Active
Discontinued
Newest
 
 
Redefining Lab Testing
Learn how
 
 
Multi-User, Multimode, Multiplatform Software Application
Download spec sheet
 
 
Network Equipment Manufacturers
Browse the brochure
 

pB100A4

Quad 24-30 Gbit/s BER Tester

 

Ideal for CFP2, CFP4, QSFP24 and QSFP28 testing in R&D and production stages, the pB100A4 can also be used as a pseudorandom binary sequence (PRBS) generator and checker during customer presentations and tradeshows.

Technical Information

Download spec sheet

 



Key Features

Four-lane rate support for:

  • Continuous rate pattern generation and checking from 24 Gbit/s to 30 Gbit/s
  • Preset: 100GBASE-R4 at 25.78125 Gbit/s, OTL4 at 27.95 Gbit/s and 128G Fibre Channel at 28.05 Gbit/s rate settings
  • PRBS 7, 9, 15, 23 and 31; SSPR, CID and 128 bit user patterns
  • Separate error counts on 0 and 1 errors
  • Integrated precision frequency synthesizer
  • Windows-based GUI and API interface to PC, and error logs
  • Optional: also supports quad 10G and Rx eye monitoring

Applications

  • Lab and manufacturing: 100G transceiver tester
  • 100G fiber and systems: demonstration tool

Pattern Generator and Error Detector

The pB100A4 is a bit-error-rate tester that includes a quad 24 to 30 Gbit/s pattern generator and error detector to interface with transceiver evaluation boards enabling customers to test 100G modules.

Ideal to generate and check a variety of bit patterns, the pB100A4 allows for easy adjustment and validation of transceivers. Its high-quality output eyes, attached high-speed I/O cables as well as GUI and API interfaces enable widespread adoption at a very competitive price.

Benefits

  • High-quality signal generation and accurate, detailed error counting and reporting
  • Windows-compatible GUI and easy integration into an automated testing environment for production using the API interface
  • Most cost-effective unit and smallest form factor in the industry
  • Hardware also supports quad 10G transmission

Related Resources

 
Sort by:
 

Network Equipment Manufacturers

Brochures and Catalogs

Discover EXFO’s innovative and multiservice converged networks testing solutions for 100G, 200G, 400G and beyond, addressing the needs of NEMs around the globe with regard to design, verification and manufacturing.

Order Hard Copy
Last updated: 2016-09-19

pB100A4

Specification Sheets

Ideal for CFP2, CFP4, QSFP24 and QSFP28 testing in R&D and production stages, the pB100A4 can also be used as a pseudorandom binary sequence (PRBS) generator and checker during customer presentations and tradeshows.


Last updated: 2016-03-10


There are no registered products.

Manage my products
Contact Technical Support (Wireline)
Latin America Visitors
North America Visitors
...
Americas

Toll-free: +1 866 683 0155 (USA and Canada)
Tel.: +1 418 683 5498 (Other countries)

.

 

Europe Visitors
Europe

Toll-free: +800 2255 3936
Tel.: +44 2380 246 800

.
Asia-Pacific Visitors
Asia-Pacific

Tel.: +65 6333 8241

.
China visitors
China

Tel.: +86 10 5825 7755
Technical Support Hotline: 400-818 2727

.