Network Equipment Manufacturers

Test orchestration from development to deployment

Video, cloud computing and other bandwidth-intensive applications are forcing operators to rapidly increase core/metro network capacity. At the same time, network equipment manufacturers (NEMs) are driven to make their own customers more agile in the way they do business. At the forefront of innovation, NEMs continuously enhance their offerings without compromising quality. They need best-in-class test equipment to support them in their transformations.

EXFO brings test orchestration and 3D analytics to converged networks testing for 100G and beyond, addressing the needs of NEMs for design, verification and manufacturing.

Develop innovative solutions faster and more cost-effectively

High-performance, agile and automated test solutions

Manufacture without constraints

Flexible, scalable and reliable test environment

Streamline field test processes to reduce errors and OPEX

Automated and intelligent test platforms

Accelerate DevOps through automation in virtualized networks

End-to-end analytics, monitoring and active simulation

Applications for NEMs

Browse specific applications.

Wireline

Develop innovative solutions faster and more cost-effectively with high-performance, agile and automated test solutions.

  • Optical transceivers: from simple validation to full characterization
  • OTN switching and transport
  • End-to-end 100G system
  • 400G ecosystem

Wireless

Mimic real-world customers’ behavior in lab environments so that mobile operators and equipment manufactures can verify their wireless network before it is deployed.

  • Validate stability and reliability
  • Characterize performance and capacity
  • Stress beyond network limits

Manufacture without constraints in a flexible, scalable and reliable test environment

  • Fully modular to scale production capacity
  • Testing automation with remote control of instruments
  • Flexibility to design, adapt or convert production line

Streamline field test processes. Reduce errors and OPEX with automated and intelligent test platforms

  • One-touch approach for pass/fail assessment reducing the risk of human error
  • Onboard expert-level guidance to quickly locate and identify faults
  • Transfer test data to the cloud, interface with smart devices and leverage GPS data
  • Windows OS allows use of a wide range of third-party applications and devices

Accelerate DevOps through automation in virtualized networks

  • Help our customers with the challenge in deploying and assuring virtualized network functions (VNF)
  • Scripted automation to reduce CAPEX/OPEX by providing a high level of automated operations based on standard open API and scripted workflows
  • DevOps: achieve the goal of offering agile services by providing innovation in integrating service assurance into the orchestrated DevOps environment
FTBx-5245-5255

FTBx-5245/5255

Highly accurate, easy-to-use intelligent optical spectrum analyzers (OSAs) for analysis of CWDM and DWDM networks.

  • Ideal for laboratory and manufacturing
  • Flexibility to analyze WDM, EDFA, drift, spectral transmittance and Fabry-Perot and DFB laser
  • Wide range of measurements (SMSR, FWHM spectral width, 20 dB linewidth)
  • First third-party 40G/100G/200G Pol-Mux OSNR option on the market; compliant with the IEC 61282-12 standard
  • Intelligent in-band OSNR measurement for 40 Gbit/s and ROADM deployments
FTBx-88200NGE

FTBx-88200NGE

Dual-port 100G multiservice field and lab solution

  • 10M-to-100G multiservice
  • Ethernet, OTN, SONET/SDH and Fibre Channel
  • Optical and electrical interfaces
  • 100G Through mode
  • CFP4, QSFP/QSFP28, SFP, SFP+ based offering
  • iOptics
  • EXFO Multilink, a web-based application for easy multi-user management and remote access
FTBx-8870/8880

FTBx-8870/8880

10G multiservice solution

  • 10M-to-10G multiservice
  • Ethernet, OTN, SONET/SDH and Fibre Channel
  • Optical and electrical interfaces
  • Dual GigE or 10GigE port testing
  • EXFO Multilink, a web-based application for easy multi-user management and remote access
QA-805

QualityAssurer QA-604/805/813

Fixed-Mobile Convergence Testing

  • High-performance
  • High-capacity, flexible, reliable and easy-to-use wireless (2G/3G/4G/LTE), IMS and VoIP network testing.
FTB-88100G

FTB-88100G

40G/100G compact field solution

  • Automatic wavelength switching, recognizes the wavelength in use and switched to the proper calibration parameter
  • Controlled multimode launching output, EF-ready, use with external launch mode conditioner for EF-compliant multimode results
FTBx-3500

FTBx-3500

Ideal for transceiver testing and system verification in demanding 24/7 production environments.

  • Outstanding spectral uniformity
  • Ideal for BER testing and system verification
  • Integrated power monitoring options (on both singlemode and multimode models), for easy power setting and improved stability
LTB-8

LTB-8

A powerful, scalable and hot-swappable eight-slot rackmount platform.

  • Stand-alone or managed infrastructure for simultaneous multi-user control
  • Compact 3U solution with high port module density for in-rack and tabletop applications
  • Hot-swap capability for quick transitions between both rackmount and portable platforms
FTBx-1750

FTBx-1750

Power meters

The FTBx-1750 High-Performance Power Meter allows for fast, accurate, flexible power measurement in a platform-based solution

FTBx-3500 and FVA-3800

FTBx-3500 and FVA-3800

Variable attenuators

The FTBx-3500 Variable Attenuator is ideal for transceiver testing and system verification in demanding 24/7 production environments

FVA-3800 benchtop, with 1, 2 or 4 VOAs, MEMs-based

FTBx-9150/9160 and FTBx-9600

FTBx-9150/9160

Optical switches and utility module

  • FTBx-9150/9160: highly accurate and repeatable fiber-to-fiber switching
  • Variety of connector options
  • FTBx-9600 integrated couples and splitters into the LTB-8
FTBx-9150/9160 and FTBx-9600

FTBx-9600

Optical switches and utility module

  • Variety of connector options
  • FTBx-9600 integrated couples and splitters into the LTB-8
IQS-5240S-P/BP

IQS-5240S-P/BP

Optical spectrum analyzer

Featuring Pol-Mux OSNR measurement and highly accurate, intelligent, easy-to-use OSA

FLS-2800 ITLA

FLS-2800 ITLA

Integrated Tunable Laser Assembly

  • Narrow linewidth of less than 100 kHz
  • 1 pm tuning resolution
  • 15 dBm of power
  • Remote PC control via USB or Ethernet
IQS-2150 LED/DFB

IQS-2150 LED/DFB

Light sources and tunable light source

  • Single- or dual-wavelength LED or IL/ORL optimized DFB laser
  • Combines two lasers on a single output power
  • Variable output power over a 6 dB range
PSO-200

PSO-200

Optical communication analysis

  • All-optical design providing the effective bandwidth to properly characterize waveforms and signals up to 100 Gbaud
  • Constellation and eye diagrams analysis for any baud rate, any modulation format
  • Distortion-free intensity and phase patterns recovery
  • Compatible with dual-polarization transmission
FTB-88100NGE

FTB-88100NGE

10M-to-100G compact field solution

  • 10M-to-100G multiservice
  • Ethernet, OTN, EoOTN, SONET/SDH and Fibre Channel
  • CFP, CFP2, SFP, SFP+ and XFP based offering
FTB-85100G

FTB-85100G

40G/100G advanced lab solution

  • 40G/100G multiservice
  • Ethernet, OTN and SONET/SDH
  • Advanced OTN (EoOTN, Muxing, ODUflex)
  • CFP and CFP2 based offering

Job Function

Browse by job function.

How do I manage complexity while remaining agile?

Challenges

  • Support test needs of different groups and multiple technologies—including 10G to 100G. Port density can be an issue
  • Keep tools up to date but need to stretch budget
  • Stay on top of new technologies but must minimize training time

EXFO Solution

  • LTB-8 Rackmount Platform: best port density in the industry
  • FTBx-88200NGE Power Blazer: first solution with integrated CFP4 and QSFP+/QSFP28 interfaces
  • As part of EXFO TFv, FTB Anywhere floating licenses and FTB OnDemand time-based licenses enable labs to stretch their budgets
  • Common GUI across EXFO modules reduces training time

How do I move at the speed of the market?

Challenges

  • Tight time constraints and limited supply of test equipment
  • Missing test functionality and software licenses—multiple tools often required
  • Long set-up times

EXFO Solution

  • Flexible software licenses: FTB OnDemand time-based licenses
  • EXFO's advanced test features such as multichannel OTN, multistage ODU multiplexing and advanced troubleshooting capabilities
  • EXFO Multilink: multi-user, multimodule, multiplatform web-based application for remote management and easy software retrieval and download
EXFO Multilink

 

How do I automate efficiently?

Challenges

  • Ramping up production for faster delivery
  • Tighter budgets and reduced CAPEX spending
  • Need to increase automation with reliable instruments

EXFO Solution

  • Variable attenuator for bit error rate (BER) testing and system verification
  • Full range of optical switches remote controlled via the standard LAN or optical GPIB interface using SCPI commands
  • High-performance power meter for fast, accurate and flexible measurements for the production floor
  • Highly compact eight-slot platform with multi-user, multi-module, multi-platform web-based interface

How do I troubleshoot customer issues easily?

Challenges

  • Effectively troubleshoot customer problems
  • Resolve complicated and escalating product issues quickly, often off-site or at customer site
  • Advanced capabilities and rates required—often not available on some modules

EXFO Solution

  • Only solution where same modules can move from a rackmount to a portable platform
  • LTB-8 Rackmount Platform supports hot swapping of modules so there is no downtime or interruptions in testing
  • FTBx-88200NGE is industry’s first solution offering integrated CFP4 and QSFP+/QSFP28 interfaces and supporting advanced lab features

How do I innovate on tighter budgets?

Challenges

  • Shorten testing times while technologies are complex
  • Inventory control with equipment configured with the right features at the right time
  • Work with tighter budgets and do more with less

EXFO Solution

  • EXFO Multilink: multi-user, multimodule, multiplatform web-based application for remote management
  • FTB OnDemand: time-based licenses for required features and modules means labs can stretch their budgets, and costs can be processed as operating expenses—reducing CAPEX
  • LTB-8 Rackmount Platform: 400G-ready with no power limitations; its eight-slot configuration enables simultaneous testing of eight 100G modules
EXFO Multilink

 

Can't find what you are looking for?​​​​​​​

Contact sales support